03-23-00417-CR 03-23-00418-CR03-23-00419-CR
[…] Zuniga, 583 S.W.3d 209, 216 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg 2018, pet. ref'd) (involving indictment that alleged defendant tampered with "unknown substance").
Our sister court's implicit holding accords with section 21.17 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that "[w]ords used in a statute to define an offense need not be strictly pursued in the indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the same meaning, or which include the sense of the statutory words." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.17. As the Court of Criminal Appeals has explained when rejecting the requirement that a charging instrument use a "magic phrase":