03-23-00417-CR 03-23-00418-CR03-23-00419-CR
[…] The trial court recognized the nature of Oakley's claims in its orders, explaining in each, "Generally, [Oakley] challenges the adequacy of the notice provided on the face of the charging instruments such that he might prepare a defense to a known criminal offense violative of the laws of the State [o]f Texas."
I. Notice
In criminal prosecutions, the accused has the constitutional right to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusations against him. U.S. Const. amend. VI; see Tex. Const. art. I, § 10 (providing that accused in criminal prosecution "shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof"); see also Daniels v. State, 754 S.W.2d 214, 217 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988) (recognizing that "[t]he Sixth Amendment is made applicable to the states by virtue of the Fourteenth Amendment").