03-23-00417-CR 03-23-00418-CR03-23-00419-CR
[…] The trial court held three hearings and, at the conclusion of the third hearing, granted Oakley's motions to quash the indictment in cause number 55029 and the informations in cause numbers 55154 and 55344. The court did not make findings of fact or conclusions of law but set forth its reasoning in its orders. This appeal followed. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.01(a)(1) (authorizing State to appeal order dismissing "an indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an indictment, information, or complaint").
DISCUSSION
The State contends that the trial court erred by granting Oakley's motions to quash because the charging instruments in cause numbers 55029, 55154, and 55344 provided sufficient notice of the allegations against him.
On the State's motion, we consolidated the records in the appeals.