03-23-00417-CR 03-23-00418-CR03-23-00419-CR
[…] that degree of certainty that will give the defendant notice of the particular offense with which he is charged, and enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment," id. art. 21.11.Flores v. State, 536 S.W.3d 560, 568 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2017, pet. ref'd); see State v. Zuniga, 512 S.W.3d 902, 906 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (noting that Chapter 21 "provides legislative guidance concerning the requirements and adequacy of notice"); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.23 ("The rules with respect to allegations in an indictment and the certainty required apply also to an information.").
The statutory requirement of "certainty" in an indictment is distinct from and independent of the constitutional requirement of adequate notice. Garcia v. State, 981 S.W.2d 683, 685 n.3 (Tex. Crim.