03-23-00417-CR 03-23-00418-CR03-23-00419-CR
[…] with intent to obtain a benefit, [he] intentionally and knowingly violate[d] a law relating to [his] office as a public servant, namely as Burnet County Judge, by violating Texas Local Government Code, Section 171.009 by serving as a member of the board of directors of the [PEC], a private, nonprofit corporation, for compensation and remuneration while serving as Burnet County Judge.Chapter 171 of the Local Government Code regulates conflicts of interest involving local public officials. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code ch. 171; Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0068 at 1. Section 171.009 provides that "[i]t shall be lawful for a local public official to serve as a member of the board of directors of private, nonprofit corporations when such officials receive no compensation or other remuneration from the nonprofit corporation or other nonprofit entity." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 171.009.
Although they can be persuasive, Attorney General's opinions are not binding on this Court. Gonzalez v. State, 588 S.W.2d 355, 359 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979); Canada v. State, 547 S.W.3d 4, 19 (Tex. App.-Austin 2017, no pet.).