No. 05-04-01210-CR
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). The issue we must resolve is whether the trial court abused its discretion in quashing the indictment on the grounds stated in appellant's written motion to quash. Concluding the trial court abused its discretion, we reverse the trial court's order granting appellee's motion and remand this case to the trial court for reinstatement of the indictment and further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Background Appellee was arrested and indicted on June 7, 2000 for arson under section 28.02 of the Texas Penal Code, which reads in relevant part:
(a) A person commits an offense if he starts a fire or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage:
(2) any building, habitation, or vehicle:
(A) knowing that it is within the limits of an incorporated city or town.See Act of May 29, 1993, 63d Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3628, amended by Act of May 24, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 976, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2138, 2138 (current version at Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 28.02(a)(2)(A) (Vernon 2003)).