No. 05-04-01210-CR
[…] See State v. Moreno, 807 S.W.2d 327, 332 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991); State v. Eaves, 800 S.W.2d 220, 224 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990). Following the grant of a motion to quash, the State has no affirmative duty to amend the indictment before appealing. See State v. Garrett, 824 S.W.2d 181 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992). For the purpose of appeal, a trial court's order is appealable if the ruling of the trial court effectively terminates the prosecution. See Eaves, 800 S.W.2d at 224. An order quashing an information effectively terminates the prosecution. See Moreno, 807 S.W.2d at 332.
Article 21.04 states "The certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense."