State v. Nance
[…] State v. Weston, 367 S.C. 279, 292-93, 625 S.E.2d 641, 648 (2006). "It is a well-established rule in criminal cases that unless there is a total failure of evidence tending to establish the charge laid in the indictment, the trial judge's ruling upon a motion for a directed verdict of acquittal must stand absent an error of law." State v. Nix, 288 S.C. 492, 496, 343 S.E.2d 627, 629 (Ct. App. 1986).

Section 16-23-490(A) of the South Carolina Code (2003) requires the imposition of a five-year prison sentence if "a person is in possession of a firearm . . . during the commission of a violent crime and is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60." Second-degree burglary is classified as a violent crime. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-60 (Supp. 2012). For the purposes of this statute, the possession of a firearm may be either actual or constructive. State v. Jennings, 335 S.C. 82, 86, 515 S.E.2d 107, 109 (Ct. App. 1999).