Opinion No. 2964
[…] Id.; State v. Green, 327 S.C. 581, 491 S.E.2d 263 (Ct.App. 1997).
I. POSSESSION OF A FIREARM DURING THE COMMISSION OF A VIOLENT CRIME
Jennings argues he was entitled to a directed verdict on the charge of possession of a firearm during the commission of a violent crime. He asserts there is no evidence he possessed the gun at the time of the armed robbery. The trial judge denied Jennings' motion for directed verdict, based upon State v. Halyard, 274 S.C. 397, 264 S.E.2d 841 (1980), ruling that constructive possession was applicable in regard to possession of firearms.
S.C. Code Ann. Section 16-23-490 (A) (Supp. 1998) provides in part that "[i]f a person is in possession of a firearm . . . during the commission of a violent crime and is convicted of committing . . . a violent crime . . . he must be imprisoned five years, in addition to the punishment provided for the principal crime."
In Halyard, the South Carolina Supreme Court resolved the issue of whether a person not in actual possession of a firearm could nevertheless be convicted for possession of the firearm.