M2020-01060-CCA-R3-CD
[…] A jury instruction is considered "prejudicially erroneous," only "if it fails to fairly submit the legal issues or if it misleads the jury as to the applicable law." State v. Hodges, 994 S.W.2d 346, 352 (Tenn. 1997). Whether a jury instruction is required by the facts of a particular case is a mixed question of law and fact. State v. Hawkins, 406 S.W.3d 121, 128 (Tenn. 2013). The question of whether a jury instruction should have been given is therefore reviewed de novo with no presumption of correctness. Id.
At the time of the offense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b)(1)-(2) provided that:
(1) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force.
(2) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if:
(A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury;
(B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and
(C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.T.C.A. § 39-11-611 (2014).
In State v. Perrier, 536 S.W.3d 388 (Tenn. 2017), our supreme court clarified that "the phrase 'not engaged in unlawful activity' is a condition on a person's statutory privilege not to retreat" rather than a complete bar to self-defense.