No. E2022-00605-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Faulkner , 154 S.W.3d 48, 58 (Tenn. 2005). An instruction will be considered prejudicially erroneous only if it fails to submit the legal issues fairly or misleads the jury as to the applicable law. Id. at *9 (citing State v. Vann , 976 S.W.2d 93, 101 (Tenn. 1998) ). We review the propriety of the jury instructions de novo with no presumption of correctness. State v. Perrier , 536 S.W.3d 388, 403 (Tenn. 2017).
At the time of the offenses, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b)(2) provided as follows:
(2) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if:
(A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury;
(B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and
(C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(b) (2018).
In State v.