No. E2022-00605-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The State argues that subsection (c) does not prohibit the Defendant's convictions for employing a firearm during the attempt to commit a dangerous felony because the State need not prove that a defendant possessed or employed a firearm, or any other weapon, to prove attempted first or second degree murder. We agree with the State.
Subsection (c) of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324 provides:
A person may not be charged with a violation of subsection (a) or (b) if possessing or employing a firearm or antique firearm is an essential element of the underlying dangerous felony as charged. In cases where possession or employing a firearm or antique firearm are elements of the charged offense, the state may elect to prosecute under a lesser offense wherein possession or employing a firearm or antique firearm is not an element of the offense.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1324(c) (Supp. 2019).
In support of his argument that the employing a firearm counts were prohibited, the Defendant relies on Anthony D. Byers v. State , No. W2011-00473-CCA-R3-PC, 2012 WL 938976 (Tenn. Crim. App. Mar. 15, 2012), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Aug. 15, 2012), in which this court concluded that a petitioner's conviction for possession of a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony was void because "deadly weapon" was an essential element of the predicate felony of especially aggravated kidnapping, and "the deadly weapon at issue was clearly and solely a firearm[.]" Id. at *9. The Defendant acknowledges that neither attempted first degree murder nor attempted second degree