State v. Mucia
[…] See 1 Wayne R. LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law § 5.2(e) (2d ed. 2003) (citing courts' various definitions of “general intent” and “specific intent”).

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–314(1) (Reissue 2008).

State v. Mucia, supra note 1, 22 Neb.App. at 830, 862 N.W.2d at 96.

United States v. Bailey, 444 U.S. 394, 100 S.Ct. 624, 62 L.Ed.2d 575 (1980).

We return to the language of § 28–813.01(1), which provides: “It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly possess any visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct ... which has a child ... as one of its participants or portrayed observers.” The issue faced by the Court of Appeals, and the issue we face today, is the meaning of the phrase “knowingly possess.”