No. A–14–070
[…] The court sentenced Mucia to 3 years' probation. This appeal followed.
III. ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
On appeal, Mucia has assigned two errors. First, he asserts that the State failed to adduce sufficient evidence to demonstrate that he “knowingly” possessed child pornography. Second, he asserts that the district court erred in receiving into evidence the four videos identified by Weinmaster but not actually found on his computers.
IV. ANALYSIS
1. Knowing Possession
Mucia was charged with possession of child pornography under § 28–813.01. That statute provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly possess any visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct ... which has a child ... as one of its participants or portrayed observers.” (Emphasis supplied.)
On appeal, as at trial, Mucia does not argue that there was insufficient evidence to establish that he had possessed child pornography or that child pornography was found on his computers.