07-13-2022
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that, although the court incorrectly denied his merger motion, it relied on the correct statute when ruling. He points to the court's oral finding that defendant's conduct constituted "separate acts," which, defendant contends, is grounded in the text of the statute applicable to merger. See ORS 161.067(3) (there are "as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation *** must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause" (emphases added)). Defendant also points to the court's use of the phrase "same criminal episode" as support for its position, noting that that phrase appears in the merger statute but not the consecutive-sentencing statute.