07-13-2022
[…] (Emphasis added.) Applying that legal framework, the state asserted that the counts did not merge because defendant could commit each act of sexual abuse independent from the other and did so with the purpose of "becoming sexually aroused and sexually gratified and using the victim for separate —sexual gratification in three separate ways." (Emphases added.) Those arguments are grounded in the text and legal standard of the consecutive-sentencing statute, which the state explicitly referenced multiple times throughout the hearing as support for its merger arguments. See ORS 137.123(5)(a) (allowing for consecutive sentences if court finds the criminal offense "was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant's willingness to commit more than one criminal offense " (emphases added)). In its oral ruling, the court found that defendant's conduct underlying the charges constituted "separate acts," also citing the consecutive-sentencing statute. Moreover, it stated that "more than just a concurrent sentence" was called for.