07-13-2022
[…] The court ordered the prison term for the first-degree burglary conviction (Count 7) to run consecutively to all other counts.
We begin with whether the court applied ORS 161.067, applicable to merger, or ORS 137.123, applicable to consecutive sentencing, when it decided the merger issue. ORS 161.067, Oregon's "antimerger" statute, governs the merger of guilty verdicts. As relevant, ORS 161.067(3) provides that when
"the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant's criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent."
As relevant, ORS 137.123(5)(a) permits a court to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for "separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct" if it finds: