02-03-2021
[…] In particular, the state emphasizes that the sexual contact lasted for more than an hour, leading the victim to wake up at various times, and how, "after [the victim] was fully awake she would turn away from defendant but he would pull her back next to him and then begin to touch a different body part." The state contends that those "different acts of turning away were significant in that they stopped the touching and implicitly communicated to defendant the victim's wish he not do so again, and they provided him an opportunity to do so."
Fundamentally, both parties' arguments are based on ORS 161.067(3), which provides, in part:
"When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant's criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent."
(Emphasis added.) Thus, when ORS 161.067(3) applies, criminal charges based on multiple violations of the same statutory provision will not merge if a "sufficient pause" separates those violations.