State v. Melton, 2012 WI App 95, 343 Wis.2d 784, 820 N.W.2d 487.
[…] Id.
[14] ¶ 37 Courts interpret administrative rules, Orion Flight Services, Inc. v. Basler Flight Service, 2006 WI 51, ¶ 18, 290 Wis.2d 421, 714 N.W.2d 130 (citations and footnote omitted); State ex rel. Griffin v. Smith, 2004 WI 36, ¶ 19, 270 Wis.2d 235, 677 N.W.2d 259, and Supreme Court rules, State v. Henley, 2010 WI 12, ¶ 11, 322 Wis.2d 1, 778 N.W.2d 853;In re Disciplinary Proceedings Against Trewin, 2004 WI 116, ¶ 38, 275 Wis.2d 116, 684 N.W.2d 121, the same way that they interpret statutes.
¶ 38 The PSI statute, Wis. Stat. § 972.15, does not authorize a court to destroy a PSI. In fact, it implies the opposite. Subsection (4) states that a PSI “shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court.” (Emphasis added.) Although this language contemplates confidentiality, it necessarily envisions preservation, because a court cannot authorize access to a PSI that it has destroyed. The authority to destroy is inconsistent with the authority to make available.