State v. Marley
[…] Id. at 19:4-8.

"[W]hen the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings." Fitzgerald v. Jackson, 307 A.3d 1283, 1288 (R.I. 2024) (internal quotation marks omitted). The "'ultimate goal is to give effect to the purpose of the act as intended by the Legislature.'" State v. Odiah, 306 A.3d 1048, 1051 (R.I. 2024) (quoting State v. Whiting, 115 A.3d 956, 958 (R.I. 2015)).

Section 42-56-24(h)(1) provides that after serving three years of their probation sentence, a probationer shall "be eligible to earn time off their term or terms of the probation sentence for compliance with court-ordered terms and conditions of probation." (emphasis added). According to Merriam-Webster, compliance means "conformity in fulfilling official requirements." To be eligible for something means to be "qualified to participate."