State v. Marley
[…] "The interpretations represent no more than an agency's opinion regarding the application of a statute to a particular situation." Id.

III

Analysis

A

The Meaning of Compliance and § 42-56-24(h)

Rhode Island's statutory scheme governing the DOC-Title 42 Chapter 56-provides for earned time for good behavior or program participation or completion in § 42-56-24. In relevant part, that statute was amended in 2021 to include subsection (h) which provides a process for probationers to earn "good time" or compliance credits that will shorten their probationary term. See § 42-56-24(h) as amended by P.L. 2021, ch.162, art. 13, § 8. That amendment provides in pertinent part, that

"[a] person who is serving a term or terms of a probation sentence of one year or longer, including a person who has served a term of incarceration followed by a probation sentence . . . shall upon serving three years of their probation sentence be eligible to earn time off their term or terms of the probation sentence for compliance with court-ordered terms and conditions of probation. Calculation of these credits shall commence upon the probationer's completion
of all terms of incarceration." Section 42-56-24(h)(1) (emphasis added).

If a probationer is eligible for compliance credits and there has not been a judicial finding of a violation of the conditions of probation, then the probationer is entitled to ten (10) days a month in credits. See § 42-56-24(h)(2).