No. 2012–129–Appeal.
[…] In a memorandum in support of his petition and application, he asserted that his period of probation had ended on December 17, 2009, twelve years after the date of his release from the ACI. Rose alternatively argued that, if his sentence did not end on December 17, 2009, it would terminate in July 2011, twelve years after his successful completion of parole. The state objected to Rose's petition, arguing that Rose's period of probation does not end until March 2014, twenty years from the date his sentence was imposed.
.General Laws 1956 § 10–9.1–1(a) provides, in relevant part:
“Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime * * * and who claims:
“ * * *
“(5) That his or her sentence has expired, his or her probation, parole, or conditional release unlawfully revoked, or he or she is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint;
“ * * *
“may institute, without paying a filing fee, a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief.”