holding that an implied condition of good behavior attaches to probation from the moment of sentencing even if probation term has not yet formally begun
[…] As speedily as possible after arrest, the probationer shall be taken before the court for the district having jurisdiction over him. Thereupon the court may revoke the probation and require him to serve the sentence imposed * * *."
18 U.S.C.A. § 3565, provides in pertinent part:
"Revocation of probation
(a) Continuation or revocation. — If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court may, after a hearing pursuant to Rule 32.1 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, and after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable —
(1) Continue him on probation, with or without extending the term [or] modifying or enlarging the conditions; or
(2) Revoke the sentence of probation and impose any other sentence that was available under subchapter A at the time of the initial sentencing."
It is well established that a sentencing court has jurisdiction over a convicted criminal and in its discretion may grant probation instead of a prison sentence.