05-18-2022
[…] Defendant's argument rests primarily on two foundations: First, defendant correctly points out that, for our merger analysis, when dealing with a statutory provision that provides alternate forms of committing the offense, we focus on the charged conduct. See Haddon , 286 Or. App. at 195, 399 P.3d 458. Thus, defendant argues, the state elected to charge defendant with genital-to-genital touching for the sexual abuse charge in Count 6, and we must use that theory for our analysis. Second, the defendant argues that, when we analyze the elements for an attempt under ORS 161.405(1), we look at the conduct of the defendant to determine the elements. Defendant argues this is because ORS 161.405(1) states that a person is guilty of an attempt when "the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime." (Emphasis added.) But defendant's argument, however artfully crafted, leads to the same elemental conclusion even if we accept it and apply it to this case.