identifying and paraphrasing the form of the offense charged
[…] Thus, for purposes of our merger analysis, the relevant elements of second-degree sexual abuse as charged in Count 3 are (1) sexual intercourse and (2) lack of consent. The other crime at issue is third-degree rape. A person commits that crime “if the person has sexual intercourse with another person under 16 years of age.” ORS 163.355(1). The relevant elements of third-degree rape for Count 4 are (1) sexual intercourse and (2) the victim being under 16 years of age. As defendant points out, being under 16 years of age renders the victim incapable of consenting as a matter of law. See ORS 163.315(1)(a) (“A person is considered incapable of consenting to a sexual act if the person is * * * [u]nder 18 years of age[.]”).
Both parties agree that, as used in ORS 163.425, the phrase “does not consent” encompasses both the victim's lack of actual consent and the victim's lack of capacity to consent due to age. See State v.