No. M2010-00059-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the Defendant's convictions on Counts 12, 22, and 26.
The Defendant makes no argument and cites to no authority regarding the sufficiency of the evidence as to Count 23, upon which the Defendant was convicted of forgery. We, nevertheless, hold that the evidence is sufficient to support this conviction. "A person commits an offense who forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-114(a) (2006). To forge a writing means to "[a]lter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to . . . [b]e the act of another who did not authorize that act." Id. § 39-14-114(b)(1)(A)(I). The proof at trial established that the Defendant forged a letter purporting to be from Dr. Pinnock.