State v. Dearry
[…] The Defendant argues that Dr. Munson's report and testimony revealed that the outpatient evaluation was not sufficient to make a proper determination of his competency. In particular, the Defendant focuses on Dr. Munson's conclusion that "while Mr. Dearry appears to be legally competent, his competence is minimal."

The primary statutory provision governing competency evaluations is Tennessee Code Annotated section 33-7-301. That section reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

When a person charged with a criminal offense is believed to be incompetent to stand trial, or there is a question as to the person's mental capacity at the time of the commission of the crime, the criminal, circuit, or general sessions court judges may . . . order the defendant to be evaluated on an outpatient basis. . . . If in the opinion of those performing the mental health evaluation, further evaluation and treatment is needed, the court may order the defendant hospitalized, and if in a state hospital or state-supported hospital, in the custody of the commissioner for not more than thirty (30) days for the purpose of further evaluation and treatment as it relates to competency to stand trial subject to the availability of suitable accommodations.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-7-301(a) (Supp. 1997).