M2023-00695-CCA-R3-CD
[…] "'Sexual contact' includes the intentional touching of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's, the defendant's, or any other person's intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification." Id. § 39-13-501(6). "'Intimate parts' includes . . . the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being." Id. § 39-13501(2).
We initially observe that Z.S., a fourteen-year-old minor, was legally incapable of consenting to sexual penetration by the defendant. Our courts have held that a minor cannot consent to any form of statutory rape, rape of a child, or rape by coercion. See State v.