State v. Maack
[…] The statute specifically requires proof that a person be engaged in, and not merely aware of, the unlawful activity occurring in a child’s home. Based on our conclusion that participation is required to meet the statutory definition of storing methamphetamine paraphernalia, we conclude that mere knowledge that another person is storing paraphernalia in a private bedroom of the home does not meet the statutory definition.

A different analysis would ensue under Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 2(b) (2016), which states, "No person may knowingly cause or permit a child or vulnerable adult to inhale, be exposed to, have contact with, or ingest methamphetamine, a chemical substance, or methamphetamine paraphernalia." (Emphasis added.) Maack’s knowledge that methamphetamine paraphernalia was stored in the home might be more indicative of guilt under this subdivision, but the state did not charge her under this subdivision.
--------