State v. Friese
[…] Friese notes that Minnesota has long applied the word-association canon, and caselaw recognizes that "the meaning of doubtful words in a legislative act may be determined by reference to their association with other associated words and phrases." State v. Suess , 236 Minn. 174, 52 N.W.2d 409, 415 (1952).

Friese uses the word-association canon by pointing out that "be exposed to" is part of a list of prohibited acts in the knowing-exposure statute. Section 152.137, subdivision 2(b), criminalizes knowingly causing or permitting a child "to inhale , be exposed to, have contact with, or ingest methamphetamine, a chemical substance, or methamphetamine paraphernalia." Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 2(b) (emphasis added). Friese urges that the meaning of "exposed" must be determined by looking to the other statutory terms it is linked to—inhale, contact, and ingest.