10-10-2018
[…] State v. Jacobs , 276 Or. App. 453, 455, 369 P.3d 82 (2016) (citing Gaines , 346 Or. at 172, 206 P.3d 1042 ).The special forest products statute, ORS 164.813, describes types of conduct that are illegal if the person doing the activity does not possess a permit: cutting or splitting wood into special forest products, ORS 164.813(2) ; harvesting or removing special forest products, ORS 164.813(2) ; transporting special forest products, ORS 164.813(3) ; and purchasing or acquiring special forest products for resale, ORS 164.813(4). The subsection under which defendant was charged provides as follows:
"[I]t is unlawful for any person other than the landowner to cut or split wood into special forest products or to harvest or remove special forest products from a place unless the person has in possession a written permit to do so from the owner of the land from which the wood is cut or the special forest products taken."
ORS 164.813(2) (emphases added). The statute also contains a number of definitions. See ORS 164.813(1). Pertinent to our discussion is the definition of "harvest":
" ‘Harvest’ means to separate by cutting, digging, prying, picking, peeling, breaking, pulling, splitting or otherwise removing a special forest product from :
"(A) Its physical connection or point of contact with the ground or vegetation upon which it was growing; or
"(B) The place or position where it lay."
ORS 164.813(1)(a) (emphasis added). The statute does not define the term "remove."