03-06-2019
[…] Gaines , 346 Or. 160, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009), and PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries , 317 Or. 606, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993). See State v. Lively , 294 Or. App. 377, 380, 430 P.3d 1120 (2018) (analyzing the meaning of "remove" under ORS 164.813 by applying Gaines and PGE ). That is, we first consider the text of the statute in context; then, to the extent that we might find it helpful, we may consider any relevant legislative history that the parties provide or that we discover ourselves. Gaines , 346 Or. at 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042.
The special forest products statute, ORS 164.813, makes certain conduct illegal if the person engaging in that conduct does not possess a permit. The subsection under which defendant was cited provides, in relevant part:
"[I]t is unlawful for a person to transport special forest products without possessing a permit *** or a document of sale showing title to the special forest products."
ORS 164.813(3). The statute also provides a number of definitions. For example, ORS 164.813(1)(b) defines "Special forest products" as including "Firewood[.]" Pertinent to our discussion, ORS 164.813(1)(d) defines "Transportation," in part, as
"the physical conveyance of special forest products away from a harvest or collection site and includes, but is not limited to, transportation in or on *** [a] motor vehicle[.]"
Defendant asserts, based on that statutory text, that a permit is required only when a person is moving special forest products directly away from a harvest or collection site, rather than at any time a person moves those products from one place to another.