03-06-2019
[…] More specifically, the observations Childers described—the time of night, the type of wood, and the absence of a visible permit—were sufficient to render his suspicion that defendant was violating ORS 164.813(3) objectively reasonable.
Under Article I, section 9, an officer may stop a person to make a reasonable inquiry if the officer reasonably suspects that the person has committed or is about to commit a crime. Maciel-Figueroa , 361 Or. at 171-72, 389 P.3d 1121 (recognizing that the standards for reasonable suspicion under ORS 131.615 and ORS 131.605 inform Article I, section 9, analysis). "Reasonably suspects" means "a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts ***." ORS 131.605(4). Put differently,
"the established standard for reasonable suspicion supporting an investigatory stop of a defendant is met when an officer can point to specific and articulable facts that give rise