03-06-2019
[…] Defendant assigns error to the trial court’s denial of his motion to suppress, arguing that the court erred in concluding that the sheriff’s deputy who stopped defendant as he was driving his truck reasonably suspected that he was committing that offense. We agree with defendant that the deputy lacked reasonable suspicion to detain him and, therefore, the trial court erred in denying defendant’s motion to suppress. Accordingly, we reverse and remand.
ORS 164.813(3) provides, in relevant part:
"Subject to subsection (6) of this section, it is unlawful for a person to transport special forest products without possessing a permit as described in subsection (2) of this section or a document of sale showing title to the special forest products."
Additional provisions of ORS 164.813 are set out and discussed below. 296 Or. App. at 429-30, 431 P.3d at 434.
We review a trial court’s denial of a motion to suppress for legal error. State v. Maciel-Figueroa , 361 Or. 163, 165, 389 P.3d 1121 (2017).