03-06-2019
[…] Thus, for an officer to reasonably suspect a violation of the statute, the officer must be aware of specific and articulable facts (1) connecting a load of wood to a harvest or collection site for which a permit is required and (2) indicating that the person is hauling that load directly away from such a site.
The plain text of ORS 164.813 supports defendant’s interpretation, and nothing about the statute’s context suggests otherwise. That is, the statutory definition of "transportation" in ORS 164.813(1)(d) does not refer to all conveyances of special forest products, but only "the physical conveyance of special forest products away from a harvest or collection site [.]" (Emphasis added.) To be sure, "harvest" is defined rather broadly and is not expressly limited to gathering forest products from a forest. Furthermore, the permit required under ORS 164.813(3) must include a "description of the premises from which the special forest products were taken," which, in appropriate instances, may be the street address of a "woodlot or fuel dealer or dealer in other special forest products." ORS 164.813(3)(e). However, the apparent purpose of the permit requirement is to ensure that special forest products are not removed from their location without authorization from the owner of the products or the premises from which they are removed. See ORS 164.813(2) (prohibiting the harvest or removal of "special forest products from a place unless the person has in possession a written permit to do so from the owner of the land from which the wood is cut or the special forest products taken").