03-06-2019
[…] Rather, the state suggests to us—as it explicitly argued to the trial court—that, under ORS 164.813, a permittee must visibly display, rather than merely possess, the required permit. The state does not, however, develop that argument or identify any source of law for that proposition—indeed, the only expressly applicable laws suggest that no such requirement exists. See, e.g. , ORS 164.813(3) (it is "unlawful for a person to transport special forest products without possessing a permit" (emphasis added)); OAR 629-028-0025(1) (the "[p]ermittee shall have the permit in possession when cutting or removing firewood" (emphasis added)). Accordingly, we do not further consider Childers’s stated belief that ORS 164.813 requires a person transporting special forest products to visibly display a permit.
ORS 164.813(1)(a) defines "Harvest" as "to separate by cutting, digging, prying, picking, peeling, breaking, pulling, splitting or otherwise removing a special forest product from: (A) Its physical connection or point of contact with the ground or vegetation upon which it was growing; or (B) The place or position where it lay." The statute does not define "collection."