03-06-2019
[…] Frequently those people are found to have removed that firewood from the forest without having a permit or other authority to transport the wood. Because defendant did not appear to have a permit posted on the firewood in the manner Childers associated with the lawful transport of forest products, Childers believed that he had reasonable suspicion to stop defendant’s truck to investigate whether he had violated ORS 164.813(3).
As noted, under ORS 164.813(3), a person subject to the requirements of that statute must either possess a permit "or a document of sale showing title to the special forest products." For ease of discussion, we refer to both qualifying documents simply as "permits."
Defendant was the driver and sole occupant of the truck. When Childers asked defendant about the wood in the back of his truck, defendant acknowledged that he had taken it from the forest.