Structural v. Constr. Contractors Bd.
[…] Under ORS 128.580,

"[e]xcept as otherwise provided in its trust agreement or declaration of trust, or any amendments thereto, any business trust shall also be subject to the other provisions of ORS chapter 60 and other rights and duties existing under the common law and statutes of this state applicable to domestic and foreign corporations."

ORS 9.320 states the general rule that a party that is not a natural person, which includes a business trust, must appear through counsel in a legal proceeding:

"Any action, suit, or proceeding may be prosecuted or defended by a party in person, or by attorney, except that the state or a party that is not a natural person appears by attorney in all cases, unless otherwise specifically provided by law."

See Oregon Peaceworks Green, PAC v.