Structural v. Constr. Contractors Bd.
[…] Id.

The CCB, thus, did not base its decision to revoke Allied's license or to impose a penalty solely on Koontz's sexual abuse conviction. The CCB's order shows that it considered the circumstances of that conviction, including Koontz's failure to report the conviction in connection with the prior license and his subsequent conduct, to reach the conclusion that Koontz and, through Koontz, Allied, were not fit to possess a contractor's license.

The CCB's determination of unfitness relied on ORS 701.102 and its own administrative rule. ORS 701.102(2)(d) provides:

"The Construction Contractors Board may revoke, suspend or refuse to issue a license required under this chapter to a business if:

"* * * * *

"(d) The board determines that an owner, officer or responsible managing individual of the business is not fit for licensure[.]"

The CCB has defined in OAR 812-005-0280(1) what constitutes fitness to engage in construction contracting:

"(a) Fitness to engage in construction contracting includes, but is not limited to the ability to:

"(A) Refrain from violent, threatening, intimidating or sexually predatory behavior;