Structural v. Constr. Contractors Bd.
[…] In its fourth assignment, Allied contends that the CCB exceeded its authority in assessing a penalty under ORS 701.098(1) based on Koontz's conviction for sexual abuse. The majority agrees with Allied, but does so, in my view, without a complete engagement with the statutory texts which, of course, set the parameters for the CCB's authority. As relevant here, ORS 701.098 provides:

"(1) The Construction Contractors Board may revoke, suspend or refuse to issue or reissue a license and the board may assess a civil penalty as provided in ORS 701.992 if the board determines after notice and opportunity for hearing:

"(a) That the licensee or applicant has violated a provision of this chapter.

"(b) That the licensee has violated a rule or order of the board.

"(c) That the licensee has knowingly assisted an unlicensed person to act in violation of this chapter.