Structural v. Constr. Contractors Bd.
[…] First, ORS 701.992 contains both substantive and procedural provisions, but the legislature did not single out the procedural provisions when it cross-referenced ORS 701.992, making it questionable that the legislature solely intended to embrace the procedural provisions of ORS 701.992. Second, the procedure contained in ORS 701.992 is essentially the same as the procedure afforded by ORS 701.098, making the cross-reference unnecessary if its only purpose was to identify the applicable procedure. ORS 701.098 requires "notice and opportunity for hearing" when taking a licensing action under ORS 701.098(1). Under the Administrative Procedures Act, the hearing must be a contested case hearing. ORS 183.310 (2)(a)(C). ORS 701.992(2) specifies that "[c]ivil penalties under this section shall be imposed as provided in ORS 183.745." ORS 183.745, in turn, provides for notice and a contested case hearing whenever an agency proposes to impose a civil penalty. See generally ORS 183.745.

This is not to say that this case did not involve conduct for which the CCB was statutorily authorized to impose civil penalties.