Structural v. Constr. Contractors Bd.
[…] Challenges to revocation . In its third assignment of error on judicial review, Allied contends that the CCB erred in considering Koontz's 2006 convictions, which occurred more than five years before the licensing application, in determining whether to revoke Allied's license or impose a penalty. That issue presents a question of statutory construction that we review for errors of law. Blue Mountain Alliance , 353 Or. at 475, 300 P.3d 1203.

ORS 701.098 provides, as relevant:

"(1) The Construction Contractors Board may revoke, suspend or refuse to issue or reissue a license and the board may assess a civil penalty as provided in ORS 701.992 if the board determines after notice and opportunity for hearing:

"* * * * *

"(i) Consistent with the provisions of ORS 670.280, that the licensee or applicant, or an owner or officer of the licensee or applicant has been convicted of one of the following crimes in this state or an equivalent crime in another state:

"* * * * *

"(E) Sexual abuse[.]"