Structural v. Constr. Contractors Bd.
[…] State v. Clemente-Perez , 357 Or. 745, 756, 359 P.3d 232 (2015) (internal quotation marks omitted). The ordinary meaning of the word "violate" when talking about legal standards is "to fail to keep: break, disregard < ~ the law>." Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 2554 (unabridged ed. 2002). We are confident that the ordinary meaning is the one the legislature intended because, in this instance, the legislature has supplied a general definition of the word "violate" for the entirety of the Oregon Revised Statutes that is consistent with that ordinary understanding. According to ORS 174.100, "[a]s used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context or a specially applicable definition requires otherwise[,] * * * ‘Violate’ includes failure to comply." ORS 174.100(11).

Read in the most natural way, then, ORS 701.992 allows for a civil penalty only where a person has been found to have broken, disregarded, or "fail[ed] to comply" with a provision of ORS chapter 701 or a CCB rule.