Structural v. Constr. Contractors Bd.
[…] In its first assignment of error, Allied asserts that the CCB erred in declining to authorize Koontz, as trustee and RMI, to represent the business trust. The issue presented is one of statutory construction with respect to three interrelated statutes that we review for errors of law. Blue Mountain Alliance v. Energy Facility Siting , 353 Or. 465, 475, 300 P.3d 1203 (2013) ; see also ORS 183.482(8)(a) (a court determines whether an agency "has erroneously interpreted a provision of law").

Allied is organized as a business trust under ORS 128.560, which provides:

"A ‘business trust’ is any association, including a real estate investment trust, engaged in or operating a business under a written trust agreement or declaration of trust, the beneficial interest under which is divided into transferable certificates of participation or shares, other than a trust engaged solely in exercising the voting rights pertaining to corporate shares or other securities in accordance with the terms of a written instrument."

Under ORS 128.580,