Structural v. Constr. Contractors Bd.
[…] That omission appears to conflict with the Supreme Court's directive: "[A]dministrative rules, once made, must be followed, in order for the public to have a reliable road map as to the actions that its government claims to be entitled to take." Marshall's Towing v. Department of State Police , 339 Or. 54, 58 n. 5, 116 P.3d 873 (2005).

Having visited the rules implementing the statute, we return to the statute. Context corroborates the plain text's message. ORS 701.098(1) states at its start that "[t]he Construction Contractors Board may revoke, suspend or refuse to issue or reissue a license and the board may assess a civil penalty as provided in ORS 701.992 if the board determines after notice and opportunity for a hearing" that one of 14 identified grounds is present. (Emphasis added.)