Structural v. Constr. Contractors Bd.
[…] Tarr v. Multnomah County , 306 Or. App. 26, 33, 473 P.3d 603 (2020), rev. den. , 367 Or. 496, 479 P.3d 279 (2021). And to determine that meaning, we examine the statutory "text, in context, and, where appropriate, legislative history and relevant canons of construction." Chase and Chase , 354 Or. 776, 780, 323 P.3d 266 (2014). That analysis here leads to the conclusion that the legislature did not intend to authorize the CCB to impose civil penalties based on a determination that a licensee or license applicant is not fit for licensure due to one of the convictions listed in ORS 701.098(1)(i).

ORS 701.992(1) provides:

"Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any rule adopted by the Construction Contractors Board shall forfeit and pay into the General Fund of the State Treasury a civil penalty in an amount determined by the board of not more than $5,000 for each offense."

(Emphasis added.)