Structural v. Constr. Contractors Bd.
[…] ORS 701.102(2)(d). Allied also challenges the board's assessment of a penalty. We conclude that the CCB did not err in determining that Koontz and, therefore, Allied, were unfit, and therefore revoking Allied's license. The penalty, as we have said, is a different story.

ORS 701.091(1) provides that a business licensed by the CCB "must at all times have at least one responsible managing individual."

ORS 701.098(1)(i)(E) provides:

"The Construction Contractors Board may revoke, suspend or refuse to issue or reissue a license and the board may assess a civil penalty as provided in ORS 701.992 if the board determines after notice and opportunity for hearing:

"* * * * *

"(i) *** that the licensee or applicant, or an owner or officer of the licensee or applicant has been convicted of one of the following crimes in this state or an equivalent crime in another state:

"* * * * *

"(E) Sexual abuse[.]"

ORS 701.102(2)(d) provides that