Structural v. Constr. Contractors Bd.
[…] "(c) The party is a limited partnership as defined in ORS 70.005 and the individual is a general partner in the partnership;

"(d) The party is a manager-managed limited liability company as defined in ORS 63.001 and the individual is a manager of the company; or

"(e) The party is a member-managed limited liability company as defined in ORS 63.001 and the individual is a member of the company."

A business trust is not among the entities listed in ORS 701.160(1) that may be represented before the CCB by a person who is not an attorney.

ORS 701.160(2) provides an additional exception for forms of business entities that are not described in ORS 701.160(1) but that the CCB allows through administrative rule to be represented by a person who is not an attorney:

"In addition to parties described in subsection (1) of this section, the board, by rule, may recognize particular business forms as parties that may appear or be represented by an individual who is not a member of the Oregon State Bar in a proceeding before the board. A board rule adopted under this subsection must identify the business form of the party and specify the required relationship between the party and the individual. The board may allow appearance or representation of a party only by an individual who is a director, officer, partner, trustee, manager or authorized regular employee of the party."

The CCB has not adopted an administrative rule authorizing business trusts to appear through a person who is not an attorney.