Structural v. Constr. Contractors Bd.
[…] That does not seem to be a likely legislative objective, or a constitutional one. Although a citizen reasonably might anticipate being denied licensure based on prior criminal history, no one would suspect that honestly disclosing one's criminal history on an application for a professional license would mean paying not only any administrative application fee but also up to $5,000 more.

ORS 670.280 fortifies this contextual case. Recall: The operative wording of ORS 701.098(1)(i) states that the CCB "may revoke, suspend or refuse to issue or reissue a license and the board may assess a civil penalty as provided in ORS 701.992 if the board determines after notice and opportunity for a hearing * * * [c]onsistent with the provisions of ORS 670.280 " that the licensee, prospective licensee or relevant RMI has a listed criminal conviction. (Emphasis added.) In turn, ORS 670.280(2) states, in relevant part, that