Structural v. Constr. Contractors Bd.
[…] ORS 670.280 fortifies this contextual case. Recall: The operative wording of ORS 701.098(1)(i) states that the CCB "may revoke, suspend or refuse to issue or reissue a license and the board may assess a civil penalty as provided in ORS 701.992 if the board determines after notice and opportunity for a hearing * * * [c]onsistent with the provisions of ORS 670.280 " that the licensee, prospective licensee or relevant RMI has a listed criminal conviction. (Emphasis added.) In turn, ORS 670.280(2) states, in relevant part, that

"a licensing board, commission or agency may not deny, suspend or revoke an occupational or professional license solely for the reason that the applicant or licensee has been convicted of a crime, but it may consider the relationship of the facts which support the conviction and all intervening circumstances to the specific occupational or professional standards in determining the fitness of the person to receive or hold the license."

Noticeably absent from that provision addressing the role of convictions in licensing decisions is any suggestion that the legislature envisioned that licensing agencies would impose civil penalties based on the fact of a prior conviction.