Structural v. Constr. Contractors Bd.
[…] Consistent with that statute, the CCB has adopted the Attorney General's model rule for representation at administrative hearings, which provides:

"Corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, unincorporated associations, trusts and government bodies must be represented by an attorney except as provided in OAR 137-003-0555 or as otherwise authorized by law."

OAR 137-003-0550(2).

The CCB adopted the Attorney General's Model Rules of Procedure. OAR 812-001-0120.

ORS 701.160(1) creates a statutory exception for certain entities appearing before the CCB:

"Notwithstanding ORS 9.320 :

"A party may appear or be represented by an individual who is not a member of the Oregon State Bar in a proceeding before the Construction Contractors Board if:

"(a) The party is a corporation and the individual is an officer of the corporation;