Structural v. Constr. Contractors Bd.
[…] ORS 670.280(2) (providing that an agency may consider the relationship of the facts of the crime of conviction and all intervening circumstances to specific occupational standards in evaluating a person's fitness to engage in a specific occupation). Additionally, conduct leading to the denial of an application or the imposition of discipline need not have been directed to the licensed activity, if it is "substantially related to the fitness and ability of the applicant or licensee to engage in the activity for which the license is required." ORS 670.280(3). The conduct's "substantial relationship" to fitness is to be determined based on "the relationship of the facts with respect to the conduct and all intervening circumstances to the specific occupational or professional standards." Id.

The CCB, thus, did not base its decision to revoke Allied's license or to impose a penalty solely on Koontz's sexual abuse conviction.