Structural v. Constr. Contractors Bd.
[…] ORS 701.098(1)(i)(E) provides:

"The Construction Contractors Board may revoke, suspend or refuse to issue or reissue a license and the board may assess a civil penalty as provided in ORS 701.992 if the board determines after notice and opportunity for hearing:

"* * * * *

"(i) *** that the licensee or applicant, or an owner or officer of the licensee or applicant has been convicted of one of the following crimes in this state or an equivalent crime in another state:

"* * * * *

"(E) Sexual abuse[.]"

ORS 701.102(2)(d) provides that

"[t]he Construction Contractors Board may revoke, suspend or refuse to issue a license required under this chapter to a business if:

"* * * * *

"(d) The board determines that an owner, officer or responsible managing individual of the business is not fit for licensure[.]"

PROCEDURAL ISSUES

We address first Allied's challenges to two procedural rulings by the CCB. The CCB referred Allied's request for hearing from the notice of license revocation to the Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH). One month before the hearing, Allied's attorney withdrew.