Case No. 00CA17.
[…] The forms that bail may take are set forth in both Crim.R. 46(A) and R.C. 2937.22. Crim.R. 46(A) states:
Any person who is entitled to release shall be released upon one or more of the following types of bail in the amount set by the courts:
(1) The personal recognizance of the accused or an unsecured bail bond;
(2) A bail bond secured by the deposit of ten percent of the amount of the bond in cash. * * *;
(3) A surety bond, a bond secured by real estate or securities as allowed by law, or the deposit of cash, at the option of the defendant.
In addition, R.C. 2937.22 states that bail may take any of the following forms:
(A) The deposit of cash * * *;
(B) The deposit * * * in the form of bonds * * * in a face amount equal to the sum set by the court or magistrate * * *.
(C) The written undertaking by one or more persons to forfeit the sum of money set by the court or magistrate, if the accused is in default for appearance, which shall be known as a recognizance.
A recognizance bond is in the nature of a conditional confession of judgment, i.e., by signing a recognizance bond, the defendant acknowledges that the monetary sum is already due, but that it is not subject to payment until the conditions of the recognizance are violated.