No. 79-234
[…] In contrast to In re Termination of Employment, supra, this cause presents the situation where the threshold requirements for exempting appellant were not met. This left unresolved the question of whether appellant should be considered a classified employee as a matter of law. Thus, we do not now reach the factual issue presented by In re Termination.
R.C. 124.11 provides:
"The civil service of the state***shall be divided into the unclassified service and the classified service.
"(A) The unclassified service shall comprise the following positions***:
"(9) The deputies and assistants of elective or principal executive officers authorized to act for and in the place of their principals, or holding a fiduciary relation to such principals and those persons employed by and directly responsible to elected county officials and holding a fiduciary or administrative relationship to such elected county officials, and the employees of such county officials whose fitness would be impracticable to determine by competitive