No. 80-963
[…] In re Termination of Employment (1974), 40 Ohio St.2d 107; State, ex rel. Emmons, v. Lutz (1936), 131 Ohio St. 466. In this case, the hearing examiner determined as fact that McAninch held a fiduciary and administrative post, based on testimony adduced at the hearing and such exhibits as a printed job description and official correspondence to which McAninch's name was attached. The hearing officer acted properly when he examined the duties assigned to and performed by the chief deputy, and correctly concluded that appellant fit within the definition of unclassified employee found in R.C. 124.11(A)(9).
R.C. 124.11 provides in pertinent part:
"The civil service of the state and the several counties, * * * shall be divided into the unclassified service and the classified service.
"(A) The unclassified service shall comprise the following positions, which shall not be included in the classified service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by this chapter:
"* * *