State v. Larkins
[…] The comparable Washington statutes are RCW 69.50.401(1), which makes it unlawful for any person to "manufacturer, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacturer or deliver, a controlled substance," and RCW 9A.28.040, the criminal conspiracy statute which requires proof of a "substantial step" in order to show the conspiracy at work. Larkins' possession and sale of cocaine to an undercover officer also violates former RCW 69.50.401(d) (now RCW 69.50.4013(1)), which makes it "`unlawful . . . to possess a controlled substance.'"

RCW 9A.28.040(1) provides: "A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement."

State v. Dent, 123 Wn.2d 467, 475, 869 P.2d 392 (1994).

Cocaine and crack are identified as controlled substances under RCW 69.50.206.

Under the United States Supreme Court's holding in United States v.