Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.52.025
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 9A.52.025 - Residential burglary
(1) A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.
(2) Residential burglary is a class B felony. In establishing sentencing guidelines and disposition standards, residential burglary is to be considered a more serious offense than second degree burglary.
RCW 9A.52.025
Amended by 2011SP1 c 40,§ 38, eff. 8/24/2011.
1989 2nd ex.s. c 1 § 1; 1989 c 412 § 1.
Application-Recalculation of community custody terms-2011 1st sp.s. c 40: See note following RCW 9.94A.501.
Effective date-1989 2nd ex.s. c 1: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1990." [ 1989 2nd ex.s. c 1 s 4; 1989 c 412 s 4.]