No. 16CA6.
[…] Additionally, an indictment is not defective for failing to recite the elements of a predicate or an underlying offense when the indictment otherwise tracks the statutory language. Jackson at ¶ 14 ; Buehner at syllabus. Instead, a bill of particulars may " ‘elucidate or particularize the conduct of the accused.’ " State v. Lawrinson , 49 Ohio St.3d 238, 239, 551 N.E.2d 1261 (1990), quoting State v. Sellards , 17 Ohio St.3d 169, 171, 478 N.E.2d 781 (1985).
D
CONSPIRACY INDICTMENT
{¶ 13} R.C. 2923.01(A)(1) sets forth the offense of conspiracy to commit aggravated murder, as charged in appellant's indictment, and states:
No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of aggravated murder * * * shall * * *:
(1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses;
R.C. 2923.01(B) further provides:
(B) No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by the accused or a person with whom the accused conspired, subsequent to the accused's entrance into the conspiracy. For purposes of this section, an overt act is substantial when it is of a character that manifests a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy should be completed.
{¶ 14} In Childs , the court held that a conspiracy indictment must allege "some specific, substantial, overt act performed in furtherance of the conspiracy." Childs at syllabus. In Childs , the indictment alleged that the defendant: