No. 16CA6.
[…] We therefore do not believe that the Childs I decision endorses the state's view that a bill of particulars and open file discovery cures a conspiracy indictment that fails to allege some specific, substantial overt act.
G
PLAN OR AID IN PLANNING
{¶ 32} The state alternatively asserts that the indictment alleged "an overt act * * * because it charged Appellant with planning or aiding in planning the commission of aggravated murder." The state argues that "planning or aiding in planning" constitutes an overt act. We do not agree.
{¶ 33} R.C. 2923.01(B) specifies that "an overt act is substantial when it is of a character that manifests a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy should be completed." "[A]n overt act is an open act, done outwardly, without attempt at concealment, and performed pursuant to and manifesting a specific intent or design." State v. Papp , 68 Ohio App.2d 21, 23, 426 N.E.2d 518 (10th Dist. 1980).