State v. Ayers
[…] Id. at 388, citing Tibbs v. Florida (1982), 457 U.S. 21, 42.

To determine whether this is an exceptional case where the evidence weighs heavily against conviction, an appellate court must review the record, weigh the evidence and all reasonable inferences, and consider the credibility of witnesses. Id., quoting State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. Only if we conclude that the trier of fact clearly lost its way in resolving conflicts in evidence and created a manifest miscarriage of justice will we reverse the conviction and order a new trial. Id.

R.C. 2923.01 defines conspiracy, in relevant part, as follows:

"(A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of aggravated murder * * * shall do either of the following:

"(1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses;

"(2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses.