STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff–Respondent, v. Paul Geffery LAGALBO, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] Id. at 507, 451 N.W.2d 752. When faced with a record that supports more than one inference, we must accept and follow the inference drawn by the trier of fact, unless the evidence on which it is based is incredible as a matter of law. Id. at 506–07, 451 N.W.2d 752.
¶ 17 Lagalbo was charged with violating Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3), which provides:
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013–14 version unless otherwise noted.
No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall the operator increase the speed of the operator's vehicle or extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.
As Lagalbo correctly notes, this statute required the State to prove, among other things, that he received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer or marked police vehicle. See State v. Oppermann, 156 Wis.2d 241, 245, 456 N.W.2d 625 (Ct.App.1990) (“[U]nder [Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3) ], the state must show that defendant received a signal either from a police officer or from a marked police vehicle[.]”). Lagalbo then devotes considerable effort to demonstrating that Morgan's squad car was not a marked police vehicle.
¶ 18 However, the State does not dispute that Morgan's vehicle was unmarked. Instead, the State's theory, both at trial and on appeal, is that Lagalbo violated Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3) by fleeing after receiving a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer. The Amended Information alleged that Lagalbo knowingly fled “after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer[.]” The circuit court instructed the jury that Lagalbo was charged with “operating a vehicle to flee an officer[,]” and that offense “is committed by a person who drives a vehicle on a public street after receiving visual or audible signals from a traffic officer and who knowingly flees the