State v. Travis
[…] In other words, if it is “clear beyond a reasonable doubt that a rational jury would have convicted absent the error,” then the error did not “ ‘contribute to the verdict.’ ” Neder, 527 U.S. at 15, 18, 119 S.Ct. 1827 (citation omitted).

¶ 68 The State proffers the harmless error test codified in Wis. Stat. § 805.18(1), which is made applicable to criminal proceedings by § 972.11(1). Section 805.18(1) provides that “[t]he court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.”

¶ 69 The Wisconsin statutory harmless error formulation is substantially similar to the one set forth in the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure Rule 52(a). Therefore, federal case law interpreting Rule 52(a) also provides guidance on this issue.