State v. Travis
[…] However, he now assumes that the facts alleged in the complaint and the reasonable inferences therefrom are not sufficient to support an alleged use or threat of force or violence in the attempted sexual assaults of T.M.G. He does so with no analysis of the complaint. With the exception of a brief comment at oral argument, the State seems to give little thought or push-back to his contention. Accordingly, I construe Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(d) to analyze whether there are sufficient factual allegations in the complaint to support this statutory requirement of conviction.

C. Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(d)

¶ 106 Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(d) provides: “Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years by use or threat of force or violence is guilty of a Class B felony if the actor is at least 18 years of age when the sexual contact occurs.” What conduct constitutes “use or threat of force or violence” can vary depending on the circumstances under which the sexual assault occurs.

¶ 107 The use or threat of force or violence is to be read in the disjunctive. See State v. Baldwin, 101 Wis.2d 441, 447–54, 304 N.W.2d 742 (1981).