State v. Travis
[…] ¶ 2 The court of appeals ordered the circuit court to modify the judgment of conviction to list Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(e) (2009–10), rather than § 948.02(1)(d), as the statute the defendant violated. The prosecuting attorney, the defense counsel, the circuit court, and the defendant agreed at the hearing on the defendant's postconviction motion that it was error to charge the defendant with violating § 948.02(1)(d), and all agreed that the defendant should have been charged with violating § 948.02(1)(e).

.Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(e) provides:
Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.


All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009–10 version unless otherwise noted.

.Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1)(d) provides:
Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years by use or threat of force or violence is guilty of a Class B felony if the actor is at least 18 years of age when the sexual contact occurs.

¶ 3 The State attempted to change its position before the court of appeals and attempted to prove that the correct charge was a violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(d). The court of appeals rejected the State's theory that the crime was a violation of § 948.02(1)(d). State v. Travis, 2012 WI App 46, ¶ 15 n. 7, ¶ 19, 340 Wis.2d 639, 813 N.W.2d 702. The State does not challenge this part of the court of appeals decision before this court.

The State asserted a three-part argument in the court of appeals: (1) The defendant had pled guilty to a violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(d) that had a mandatory minimum penalty and therefore the circuit court had no inaccurate information about the penalty; (2) the alleged error in the penalty provides a basis for withdrawal of the plea or a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, not a basis for resentencing; and (3) the structural error doctrine does not apply to an inaccurate-information-at-sentencing claim, citing State v. Tiepelman, 2006 WI 66, 291 Wis.2d 179, 717 N.W.2d 1, as adopting a harmless error analysis.


The court of appeals rejected the State's position as follows:
The State also requests that we assume that a videotape of a statement by the victim—which is not included in the appellate record—is proof that Travis attempted to have sexual contact “by use or threat of force or violence.” As the videotape is not in the record, and as defense counsel, the assistant district attorney, and the circuit court all agreed that Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(d) was not the crime Travis should have been charged with, we are again puzzled by the Attorney General's Office's argument.