State v. Lafoga
[…] HRS § 706-606.5, "Sentencing of Repeat Offenders, "repeatedly references "murder in the second degree or attempted murder in the second degree" throughout the statute. (Emphasis added). HRS § 706-656(2), "Terms of Imprisonment for First and Second Degree Murder and Attempted First and Second Degree Murder," provides: "persons convicted of second degree murder and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole." (Emphasis added). HRS § 706-660.1, "Sentence of Imprisonment for Use of a Firearm, Semiautomatic Firearm, or Automatic Firearm in a Felony," repeatedly references "murder in the second degree and attempted murder in the second degree" throughout the statute. (Emphasis added). Additional sentencing statutes contain the same separate enumeration.