State v. Lafoga
[…] Therefore, Lafoga's reliance on obsolete language in the Commentary to HRS § 705-502 is misplaced.

HRS § 706-610(1) (2014), "Classes of felonies," provides that: "Apart from first and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder, felonies defined by this Code are classified, for the purpose of sentence, into three classes," Class A, B, and C felonies. (Emphases added). Thus, with the exception of attempted first and second degree murder, and first and second degree murder, HRS § 706-610(1) reaffirms that all other felonies fall into one of three classes -- Class A, B, or C.

HRS § 707-701.5 (2014), "Murder in the second degree," provides that second degree murder "is a felony for which defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656." The ordinary, un-enhanced sentence for second degree murder and attempted second degree murder is life with parole, under HRS § 706-656(2) . The identical sentence for both the substantive offense and the attempt offense is consistent with HRS § 705-502, where attempts are treated as the same