State v. Lafoga
[…] Lafoga argues that based on the plain meaning of HRS § 706-661(1), Lafoga was not subject to an extended sentence of life without parole for Attempted Murder. Ines similarly claims his sentence for Accomplice to Attempted Murder "was illegal" because the "plain and unambiguous" language of HRS § 706-661(1) "does not provide for an extended term of imprisonment for attempted murder in the second degree."

HRS § 706-606.5, "Sentencing of Repeat Offenders, "repeatedly references "murder in the second degree or attempted murder in the second degree" throughout the statute. (Emphasis added). HRS § 706-656(2), "Terms of Imprisonment for First and Second Degree Murder and Attempted First and Second Degree Murder," provides: "persons convicted of second degree murder and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole." (Emphasis added). HRS § 706-660.1, "Sentence of Imprisonment for Use of a Firearm, Semiautomatic Firearm, or Automatic Firearm in a Felony," repeatedly references "murder in the second degree and attempted murder in the second degree" throughout the statute. (Emphasis added).