State v. Lafoga
[…] Considering HRS §§ 705-502 (grading of attempt), 706-656(2) (ordinary sentence for attempted second degree murder), and 706-661(1) in pari materia, we conclude that the extended sentence under HRS § 706-661(1) applies for both second degree murder and attempted second degree murder. See HRS § 1-16.

HRS § 706-656 (2014), "Terms of imprisonment for first and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder," specifies the sentence for second degree murder in subsection (2): "Except as provided in section 706-657, pertaining to enhanced sentence for second degree murder, persons convicted of second degree murder and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole. . . ." (Emphasis added).