State v. Lafoga
[…] See id.

F. Extended sentencing under HRS § 706-661(1) applies to attempted second degree murder.

Both Lafoga and Ines contend that the extended sentencing statute, HRS § 706-661(1), only applies to second degree murder and not to attempted second degree murder. The issue here is whether the "murder in the second degree" reference in the extended sentencing statute HRS § 706-661(1), includes attempted murder in the second degree. We conclude that it does.

HRS § 706-661 (2014) provides:

Extended terms of imprisonment. The court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for any of the categories set forth in section 706-662 to an extended term of imprisonment, which shall have a maximum length as follows:
(1) For murder in the second degree--life without the possibility of parole;
(2) For a class A felony--indeterminate life term of imprisonment;
(3) For a class B felony--indeterminate twenty-year term of imprisonment; and
(4) For a class C felony--indeterminate ten-year term of imprisonment.
When ordering an extended term sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment. The minimum length of imprisonment for an extended term sentence under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669.

At Lafoga's sentencing, the Circuit Court granted the State's request for an extended term for Lafoga on Count 2, Attempted Murder, under HRS § 706-661(1), sentencing Lafoga to life without parole, reasoning as follows: