State v. Lafoga
[…] (Emphasis added). HRS § 706-660.1, "Sentence of Imprisonment for Use of a Firearm, Semiautomatic Firearm, or Automatic Firearm in a Felony," repeatedly references "murder in the second degree and attempted murder in the second degree" throughout the statute. (Emphasis added). Additional sentencing statutes contain the same separate enumeration. See HRS § 706-610(1) ("Class of Felonies") ("Apart from first and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder, felonies defined by this Code are classified, for the purposes of sentence, into three classes . . . ."); HRS § 706-620(1) ("Authority to Withhold Sentence of Imprisonment") (stating "first or second degree murder or attempted first or second degree murder"); HRS § 706-640(1)(a) ("Authorized Fines") (providing for a $50,000 fine "when the conviction is of a class A felony, murder in the first or second degree, or attempted murder in the first or second degree"); and HRS § 706-667(4) ("Young Adult Defendants") (stating that "[T]his section shall not