State v. Lafoga
[…] HRS § 702-222(1)(b);" see State v. Brantley, 84 Hawai'i 112, 121, 929 P.2d 1362, 1371 (App. 1996) (distinguishing proof of accomplice liability for second degree murder from second degree murder); Vasquez, 2014 WL 5614635, at *2 (holding that aggravated battery not an included offense of attempted murder). Because it is possible, rather than "impossible," to commit the greater offense of Accomplice to Attempted Murder without also committing the lesser offenses of Assault 1, 2, and 3, the assault offenses are not included offenses for Accomplice to Attempted Murder under HRS § 701-109(4)(a). Manuel, 148 Hawai'i at 440, 477 P.3d at 880.

HRS § 702-222(1) (2014), the accomplice liability statute, provides:

A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
(1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, the person:
(a) Solicits the other person to commit it;
(b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid the other person in planning or committing it; or
(c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make reasonable effort so to do . . . .

Similarly, we conclude that Conspiracy to Commit Assault 1, 2, and 3 are not included offenses under HRS § 701-109(4)(a) for Conspiracy to Commit Murder.