State v. Lafoga
[…] See HRS § 1-16.

HRS § 701-107 (2014), "Grades and classes of offenses," provides that offenses defined under the Code are of three grades: felonies, misdemeanors, and petty misdemeanors. "Felonies include murder in the first and second degrees, attempted murder in the first and second degrees, and the following three classes: class A, class B, and class C." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, HRS § 701-107 establishes that attempted second degree murder is a felony that is separate and distinguishable from Class A, B, and C felonies.

HRS § 705-502 (2014), "Grading of criminal attempt," provides: "An attempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same class and grade as the most serious offense which is attempted." Thus, HRS § 705-502 establishes that attempted second degree murder and second degree murder are treated as the same grade of offense.

In his Reply Brief, Lafoga argues that pursuant to the Commentary to HRS § 705-502, "[a]ttempted murder is treated as an ordinary class A felony," the "extended sentence for an ordinary class A felony is an indeterminate life term of imprisonment." The pertinent portion of the HRS § 705-502 Commentary upon which Lafoga relies, states:

[T]here is generally no difference in the sanctions which ought to be available to the court when a crime is attempted but not consummated. However, where the offense attempted is murder, the unique sentence authorized for that crime is not imposed. Instead, the attempt is treated as any other class A felony. Because § 706-606 requires mandatory imprisonment, possibly for life, there is room to economize on sentencing for attempted murder. The various modes of disposition available for a class A felony ought to suffice for correctional needs.
(Emphasis added). We reject Lafoga's argument for two reasons. First, HRS § 705-502 has not been amended since 1972, nor has its commentary been updated.