State v. Lafoga
[…] § 706-610(1) ("Class of Felonies") ("Apart from first and second degree murder and attempted first and second degree murder, felonies defined by this Code are classified, for the purposes of sentence, into three classes . . . ."); HRS § 706-620(1) ("Authority to Withhold Sentence of Imprisonment") (stating "first or second degree murder or attempted first or second degree murder"); HRS § 706-640(1)(a) ("Authorized Fines") (providing for a $50,000 fine "when the conviction is of a class A felony, murder in the first or second degree, or attempted murder in the first or second degree"); and HRS § 706-667(4) ("Young Adult Defendants") (stating that "[T]his section shall not apply to the offenses of murder or attempted murder."). But see HRS § 706-657 (enhanced sentence for second degree murder of "exceptional depravity"), quoted supra.

As the defendants point out, the extended sentencing statute, HRS § 706-661, does not specifically include the offense of attempted second degree murder in subsection (1).