State v. Lafoga
[…] The Commentary refers to an old murder statute, HRS § 706-606, which was substantially amended in 1986, removing the section entitled "Sentence for offense of murder," and replacing it with "Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence." See 1986 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 314, § 15 at 599-600. Second, the Commentary is also inaccurate because it says attempted murder is "treated as any other class A felony," when this is no longer true. HRS § 706-656 clearly provides that for both first and second degree murder, the attempts carry the same penalty as the substantive offense. Subsection (1) of HRS § 706-656 provides that adults "convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole." Subsection (2) provides that "persons convicted of second degree murder and attempted second degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment with possibility of parole." Therefore, Lafoga's reliance on obsolete language in the Commentary to HRS § 705-502 is misplaced.