State v. Lafoga
[…] The statutes in the Hawai'i Penal Code (the Code) that address the classification of attempt offenses, classes of felonies, classification and grading of second degree murder, and defining the second degree murder offense, i.e. HRS §§ 701-107, 705-502, 706-610, and 707-701.5 - all serve as an "aid to explain" whether the "murder in the second degree" reference in the HRS § 706-661(1) extended sentencing statute includes attempted murder in the second degree. See HRS § 1-16.

HRS § 701-107 (2014), "Grades and classes of offenses," provides that offenses defined under the Code are of three grades: felonies, misdemeanors, and petty misdemeanors. "Felonies include murder in the first and second degrees, attempted murder in the first and second degrees, and the following three classes: class A, class B, and class C." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, HRS § 701-107 establishes that attempted second degree murder is a felony that is separate and distinguishable from Class A, B, and C felonies.