No. 18611.
[…] The indictment charged Defendant as a principal with Jensen in causing Wilhelm's death. Although Defendant was not specifically charged as an accomplice, this does not prevent the prosecution from proceeding under an accomplice theory. State v. Rullman, 78 Haw. 488, 490, 896 P.2d 944, 946 (App. 1995) ("State was not barred from arguing accomplice liability because a person named as a principal in an indictment can be convicted as an accomplice even without the State articulating separate accomplice allegations in the indictment.") (citations omitted).
HRS § 702-221(2)(c) imposes liability on a person for the conduct of another if "he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense." HRS § 702-222 sets forth the following definition of accomplice:
A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
(1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of an offense, the person:
(a) Solicits the other person to commit it; or