No. 18611.
[…] Haw. Revised Statutes (HRS) § 134-6(b) (1993) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly possess a firearm with the intent to facilitate the commission of a felony offense involving the distribution of a controlled substance, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not."
HRS § 707-716(1)(d) (1993) states that "[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument."
HRS § 707-720(1)(d) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with intent to [i]nflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense[.]"
HRS § 134-6(a) (1993) states the following: