No. 18611.
[…] (a) For murder in the second degree and attempted murder in the second degree — twenty years[.]
(Emphases added.)
In contrast to subsection (3)(a), subsection (1)(a) of HRS § 706-660.1 states:
(1) A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a firearm in the person's possession or threatened its use or used the firearm while engaged in the commission of the felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, may in addition to the indeterminate term of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole or probation the length of which shall be as follows:
(a) For murder in the second degree and attempted murder in the second degree — up to fifteen years[.]
(Emphases added.)
When construing a statute, "our foremost obligation is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature, which is to be obtained primarily from the language contained in the statute itself." State v.