No. 18611.
[…] This bill would require that a first semi-automatic or automatic "firearm felony" offender be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of up to 20 years. Your Committee believes that these harsh sentences are necessary to keep these weapons out of the hands of criminals.
Sen.Stand.Comm.Rep. No. 3058, in 1990 Senate Journal, at 1243 (emphasis added).
Accordingly, we hold that the sentencing court must impose the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment specified under HRS § 706-660.1(3) upon the filing of an appropriate motion and a finding that a defendant "had a semiautomatic firearm or automatic firearm in [his or her] possession or used or threatened its use while engaged in the commission of the felony[.]"
See State v. Schroeder, 76 Haw. 517, 532, 880 P.2d 192, 207 (1994) (holding it is incumbent on the State to move for the imposition of mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment in order to provide the defendant adequate notice).
B.