No. 18611.
[…] Therefore, defense counsel's failure to make a motion for judgment of acquittal did not rise to an error that resulted in either the withdrawal or substantial impairment of a potentially meritorious defense. Accordingly, we deny Defendant's ineffective assistance of counsel claim in this respect with prejudice.
V.
Defendant asserts that the lower court erred when it imposed a mandatory minimum sentence of twenty years imprisonment pursuant to HRS § 706-660.1(3)(a) (1993).
A.
HRS § 706-660.1 (1993) sets forth an additional "[s]entence of imprisonment for use of a firearm, semiautomatic firearm, or automatic firearm in a felony." Subsection (3)(a) states: