State v. Lacy
[…] He also asserts that the State of Tennessee did not have territorial jurisdiction to prosecute the offense and that because the parties had a valid contract, any breach of that contract only gave rise to civil liability. In the alternative, the Defendant argues that he is entitled to a new trial because he received the ineffective assistance of counsel at trial.

We address each of these issues in turn.

A. Legal Sufficiency of the Evidence

The Defendant first challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for theft of property. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103(a) (2018) provides that "[a] person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent." The Defendant does not challenge that he obtained or exercised control over Mr. Dyer's money or that he intended to deprive Mr. Dyer of that property. Instead, he argues only that he had Mr.