State v. Lacy
[…] A rational juror could have inferred that at least one element of the theft offense occurred in Tennessee, as the Defendant reached into Tennessee to induce, through deception, Mr. Dyer to send money and thereby obtain the victim's property without his effective consent. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-14-103(a); 39-11-106(a)(11)(A).

It is of no moment that the Defendant was not physically present in Tennessee, as he caused an element of the crime to occur in Tennessee through his phone calls, emails, and text messages. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-103(b)(2)(B) ("It is no defense that the person charged with the offense was outside of this state when the offense was consummated, if the person used . . . [o]ther means proceeding directly from the person."). Although our courts have not squarely addressed this issue in the context of the theft statute, a divided panel of this court recently recognized that "electronic communications are 'means proceeding directly from the person' for purposes of establishing territorial jurisdiction." State v.