State v. Berkebile
[…] Because no crime was commenced in Indiana when the Defendant engaged in online communication with the decedent, there was no consummation of a crime with the death of the decedent in Tennessee. Moreover, because suicide is not a criminal offense, there was no crime to consummate. Finally, to equate "other means proceeding directly from the person" with electronic or online communication would render superfluous the "electronic means" requirement in most Tennessee laws criminalizing the same or similar conduct. See e.g. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-529 (a) ("It is an offense for a person eighteen (18) years of age or older, by means of oral, written or electronic communication, electronic mail or internet service, including webcam communications, directly or through another, to intentionally command, hire, persuade, induce or cause a minor to engage in simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive or in sexual activity, where such simulated sexual activity or sexual activity is observed by that person or by another.").