State v. Berkebile
[…] We disagree.

"It is elementary that before a court may exercise judicial power to hear and determine a criminal prosecution, that court must possess three types of jurisdiction: jurisdiction over the defendant, jurisdiction over the alleged crime, and territorial jurisdiction." State v. Legg, 9 S.W.3d 111, 114 (Tenn. 1999). "When an offense is commenced outside of this state and consummated in this state, the person committing the offense is liable for punishment in this state in the county in which the offense was consummated[.]" T.C.A. § 39-11-103(b)(1); see also Legg, 9 S.W.3d at 115. "It is no defense that the person charged with the offense was outside of this state when the offense was consummated, if the person used . . . [o]ther means proceeding directly from the person." T.C.A. § 39-11-103(b)(2)(B). Territorial jurisdiction is a question of fact for the jury and must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Beall, 729 S.W.2d 270, 271 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1986); see also State v. Hufford, No. M2018-01823-CCA-R3-CD, 2019 WL 6768717, at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App.