M2022-00641-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Id. at 760.
The purpose of the statute is "to raise lower grade multiple felony thefts to a single higher grade felony charge." Id. at 757. It applies to any theft of property or services. T.C.A. § 39-14-105(b)(1). Where a defendant has been charged with an aggregated theft offense, the jury must determine that the defendant committed at least two of the individual theft offenses; whether the offenses arose "from a common scheme, purpose, intent or enterprise"; and the aggregate value of the property stolen. Jones, 589 S.W.3d at 761; see T.C.A. § 39-14-105(b)(2) ("The monetary value of property from multiple criminal acts which are charged in a single count of theft of property shall be aggregated to establish value under this section."). As relevant here, if the aggregate amount of property is between $60,000 and $250,000, the aggregate theft is classified as a Class B felony. T.C.A. § 39-14-105(a)(5).
The jury found Defendant guilty of more than two counts of theft.