M2022-00641-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State, 648 S.W.3d 178, 187 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2020) (citing Turner v. Turner, 473 S.W.3d 257, 269 (Tenn. 2015). "'Subject matter jurisdiction involves the nature of the cause of action and the relief sought, and can only be conferred on a court by legislative or constitutional act.'" Abdur'Rahman, 648 S.W.3d at 187 (quoting State v. Cawood, 134 S.W.3d 159, 163 (Tenn. 2004)). Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law, and our review is de novo with no presumption of correctness. Cawood, 134 S.W.3d at 163 (internal quotation omitted).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-10-102 explicitly provides that "the circuit court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all crimes and misdemeanors, either at common law or by statute[.]" T.C.A. § 16-10-102; Haynie v. Bell, No. M2006-02752-CCA-R3-CV, 2007 WL 1792534, at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App. June 22, 2007) (citing State v. Booher, 978 S.W.2d 953, 597 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997)), no perm. app. filed.