State v. Kountkofsky
[…] State v. Kurka, No. 14-0776, 2015 WL 1332018, at *5 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 25, 2015) (citing State v. Longo, 608 N.W.2d 471, 474 (Iowa 2000)). And here, there is no statement of pecuniary damages on file, and Kountkofsky's Alford plea was to theft of an amount between $750 and $1500. Yet, because the issue is moot and Kountkofsky has not exhausted her remedies if she seeks a modification of her stipulation of damages, we do not address the issue of victim pecuniary damages further.

c. Category "B" Restitution.

Regarding category "B" restitution, under Iowa Code section 910.2A(1), "[a]n offender is presumed to have the reasonable ability to make restitution payments for the full amount of category 'B' restitution." Category "B" restitution includes court costs. See Iowa Code § 910.1(2) (listing court costs as category "B" restitution). "[T]he statute places the burden on offenders requesting a court determination of the amount of category 'B' restitution they are reasonably able to make toward paying the full amount of that restitution." State v. McCalley, 972 N.W.2d 672, 679 (Iowa 2022) (citing Iowa Code § 910.2A(2)). Furthermore, "[f]ailure to furnish a completed financial affidavit waives any claim regarding the offender's reasonable ability to pay." Iowa Code § 910.2A(2); see also State v. McKinney, No. 22-0842, 2023 WL 5091842, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App.