State v. Kountkofsky
[…] To that end, the State contends "if Kountkofsky believes that any amount of restitution ordered in the district court's [restitution] order is incorrect, she may seek review of the district court's restitution order pursuant to Iowa Code section 910.7." And here the restitution order was entered after sentencing. See State v. Patterson, 984 N.W.2d 449, 455 (Iowa 2023) (noting a restitution order entered after the time for sentencing is a "permanent restitution order" that can be challenged only under section 910.7); see also Iowa Code § 910.3(9), (10).

But Kountkofsky must file a petition to get the restitution modification before the district court, as we are not allowed to review or modify the plan of restitution unless Kountkofsky "has exhausted [her] remedies under . . . section [910.7] and obtained a ruling from the district court prior to the issue being raised in the appellate courts." Iowa Code § 910.7(5). Thus, we find the current challenge is moot and we have no authority to address the victim restitution challenge without a ruling from the district court on the issue. See Patterson, 984 N.W.2d at 455 n.5; see also State v.