State v. Kountkofsky
[…] The court approved the plan. And that, according to the State, makes Kountkofsky's appellate challenge to the pecuniary damage award moot. See State v. Colvin, No. 16-1110, 2017 WL 936173, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 8, 2017).

Section 910.1(6) defines "pecuniary damages" in part as "all damages to the extent not paid by an insurer on an insurance claim by the victim, which a victim could recover against the offender in a civil action arising out of the same facts or event."

At the same time, the State concedes Kountkofsky is entitled to direct review of the restitution order. See Iowa Code § 910.7(1) ("At any time during the period of probation, parole, or incarceration, the offender, the prosecuting attorney, or the office or individual who prepared the offender's restitution plan may petition the court on any matter related to the plan of restitution or restitution plan of payment and the court shall grant a hearing if on the face of the petition it appears that a hearing is warranted.").