STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BOOKER DEON McKINNEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Johnson, 445 N.W.2d 337, 343 (Iowa 1989))). We decline to grant McKinney's request to vacate the sentence and remand for resentencing.
As for the restitution issue, the record shows McKinney did not request a reasonable-ability-to-pay determination and file the required affidavit by the time of the sentencing hearing. See Iowa Code § 910.2A(2). As such, McKinney waived his ability to directly challenge his reasonable-ability-to-pay determination at sentencing. See id. § 910.2A(2)(b) ("Failure to furnish a completed financial affidavit waives any claim regarding the offender's reasonable ability to pay."). To the extent McKinney seeks to challenge the events that transpired regarding his request for a reasonable-ability-to-pay determination after sentencing, we are without jurisdiction to address his challenges.