ED112260
[…] II. Transaction Report
Missouri law provides an exception to the general rule excluding hearsay for the admission of business records that would otherwise be inadmissible hearsay "if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation." Section 490.680 (emphasis added). Missouri law also requires the record to be "made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event," and come from a source that justifies admission. Id.; State v. Henderson, 920 S.W.2d 588, 590 (Mo. App. E.D. 1996).
"All of the requirements of Section 490.680 must be satisfied for a record to be admitted as competent evidence." CACH, LLC v. Askew, 358 S.W.3d 58, 63 (Mo. banc 2012).