ED112260
[…] "A trial court will be found to have abused its discretion when a ruling is clearly against the logic of the circumstances then before the court and is so arbitrary and unreasonable as to shock the sense of justice and indicate a lack of careful consideration." Elliott v. State, 215 S.W.3d 88, 92 (Mo. banc 2007). This standard of review includes an inquiry into prejudice, and "the trial court's decision will be reversed only if the error was so prejudicial that it deprived the defendant of a fair trial." Elliott, 215 S.W.3d at 93.
Discussion
Appellant was charged under Section 570.030, which states, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits the offense of stealing if he or she... appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion." Section 570.030.1(1).
All Section references are to the Missouri Revised Statutes (2022).
In his first point on appeal, Appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting into evidence five screenshots taken from a Menards surveillance video.