No. SC 87746.
[…] The 13-year-old girl raped by Elliott reported that he laughed and smiled as he raped her, despite her tears and pleas for mercy. He told two of the women he would lock them away and rape them forever. He threatened to kill his victim on more than one occasion.
In 1989, Elliott was convicted of raping Sandra Talbott. Elliott served fifteen years and was scheduled to be released from prison on June 24, 2004. On June 15, 2004, the State of Missouri filed a petition to commit Elliott to the custody of the Missouri Department of Mental Health pursuant to section 632.492, RSMo Supp. 2001.
Section 632.492 reads, in relevant part: "Within sixty days after the completion of any examination held pursuant to section 632.489, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator. The person, the attorney general, or the judge shall have the right to demand that the trial be before a jury. If the trial is held before a jury, the judge shall instruct the jury that if it finds that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed to the custody of the director of the department of mental health for control, care and treatment."
Before the trial date, the court ordered an evaluation of Elliott to be performed by Dr.