No. SC 87746.
[…] State v. Strong, 142 S.W.3d 702, 710 (Mo. banc 2004). Trial court error is not prejudicial unless there is a reasonable probability that the trial court's error affected the outcome of the trial. State v. Zink, 181 S.W.3d 66, 73 (Mo. banc 2005).
3. Evidentiary Standards
Missouri's SVP statute is civil in nature. See Kansas v. Hendricks, 521 U.S. 346, 367-68, 117 S.Ct. 2072, 138 L.Ed.2d 501 (1997). Admission of expert testimony in civil cases is governed by section 490.065. State Board of Registration for the Healing Arts v. Edward W. McDonagh, 123 S.W.3d 146, 153 (Mo. banc 2003). The statute provides, in relevant part:
1. In any civil action, if scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.
. . .
3. The facts or data in a particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him at or before the hearing and must be of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject and must be otherwise reasonably reliable.
Sections 490.065.1, 490.065.3.
The first issues of admissibility under 490.065.1 are whether "specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact" and whether the expert is qualified "by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education" to render an opinion.