No. WD 64067.
[…] On appeal, he argues the fingerprint card was not properly authenticated because there was no evidence showing its mode of preparation. Although the trial objection and argument on appeal are phrased differently, both raise foundational challenges to the manner in which the fingerprints were originally obtained. The defense objection preserved the claim on appeal. Accordingly, abuse of discretion is the appropriate standard of review.
The circuit court admitted Exhibit 21 into evidence under the business records exception to the hearsay rule. Section 490.680 defines this exception under Missouri law:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
The trial court has considerable discretion in determining whether a sufficient foundation exists to support the admission of business records, provided that minimal requirements are met. State v. Williams, 797 S.W.2d 734, 739 (Mo.App. 1990).