No. 124,724
[…] Instead, he suggests the district court lost jurisdiction when it allowed the State to substitute the indictment for the complaint. Jordan argues the district court only has jurisdiction over criminal cases that are prosecuted in accordance with state statute and Kansas statute does not authorize substitution of an indictment for the original complaint.
Jordan notes that Kansas statutes make clear that a complaint, indictment, or information is necessary to initiate a criminal prosecution. See K.S.A. 22-3201(a) ("Prosecutions in the district court shall be upon complaint, indictment or information."); K.S.A. 22-2301 ("Unless otherwise provided by law, a prosecution shall be commenced by filing a complaint with a magistrate."); K.S.A. 22-2303 ("When an indictment is returned, as provided by K.S.A. 22-3011, and amendments thereto, a prosecution shall be deemed to have been begun."). And he is correct that these same statutes do not explicitly authorize the substitution of one charging document for another.