No. 121,504
[…] See State v. Johnson, 310 Kan. 909, 913, 453 P.3d 281 (2019) (defining structural error as rare and so pervasive it defies harmless error analysis). So neither Timley nor the referenced law review article justifies the unnecessary remedy Wright seemed compelled to conjure.
To be sure, K.S.A. 22-3421 does not demand super sufficiency; it simply says, "If any juror disagrees, the jury must be sent out again." But other statutes do give direction for addressing trial errors and they consistently specify harmless error review. For example, K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-261 straightforwardly provides:
"Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence, or any other error by the court or a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party’s substantial rights."
Similarly, K.S.A. 60-2105 states: