No. 121,504
[…] [1145], 1165 [401 P.3d 611 (2017)].
Because the instruction did not define a "building"—and Reynolds does not argue the instruction was faulty for neglecting to provide that definition—he fails to firmly convince us the jury would have reached a different result. And as the panel pointed out, Reynolds could not have been surprised or "ambushed" by an instruction he proposed. See State v. Hart, 297 Kan. at 510, 301 P.3d 1279.
Aggravated Endangering a Child Jury Instruction
[25] The State charged Reynolds with aggravated endangering a child under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5601(b)(1), which criminalizes "[r]ecklessly causing or permitting a child under the age of 18 years to be placed in a situation in which the child’s life, body or health is endangered." Reynolds argues "causing or permitting" creates two alternative means of committing the crime and insufficient evidence supports that he permitted the child to be in danger. The panel concluded these were not alternative means and even if they were, sufficient evidence supported both.