holding that issue of ability to pay is directly appealable if the plan of restitution and the restitution plan of payment are part of the sentencing order
[…] Goad, No. 13–1319, 2014 WL 2885036, at *2 (Iowa Ct.App. June 25, 2014). Many of these cases resulted in remands for corrected sentencing orders, creating much additional work for the parties' attorneys, district courts, and clerks of court.
“Criminal restitution is a creature of statute.” State v. Watson, 795 N.W.2d 94, 95 (Iowa Ct.App.2011). Iowa Code section 910.2(1) (2015) requires the sentencing court to order a defendant who pleads guilty to make restitution. Restitution includes payment of court costs. See Iowa Code § 910.1(4). In addition, section 815.13 allows the county or city to recover fees and costs incurred in prosecuting a criminal action “unless the defendant is found not guilty or the action is dismissed.” Under these sections, a defendant should only be ordered to pay restitution on the counts on which the State obtains a conviction. See State v. Petrie, 478 N.W.2d 620, 622 (Iowa 1991).