No. 13–1113.
[…] The district court's judgment and sentence for possession of a controlled substance is affirmed.
We note, however, that our determination is limited to the offense at issue in this case, and the direct commission alternative theory may be applicable to other statutory offenses.
IV. Court Costs
On May 21, 2013, the district court granted the State's motion to dismiss the third count of the trial information for unlawful possession of a prescription drug. The court also ordered that costs from the dismissed count be taxed to the defendant. Stewart notes that Iowa Code section 815.13 explicitly prohibits assigning court costs to a defendant for an action that is dismissed. The State concedes that the assignment to Stewart was improper. We vacate the assignment of costs for the dismissed count.
“These fees and costs are recoverable by the county or city from the defendant unless the defendant is found not guilty or the action is dismissed, in which case the state shall pay the witness fees and mileage in cases prosecuted under state law.” Iowa Code § 815.13.
--------
V. Conclusion
Because Stewart's direct commission alternative of introduction is not cognizable as a statutory alternative for merger purposes, the district court's imposition of cumulative punishment is proper, and we affirm.