No. 15–0589.
[…] Iowa Code § 910.2. Additionally, Iowa Code section 910.1(4) identifies court costs as a form of restitution. However, restitution, as defined in section 910.1(4), only applies to “criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered.” Id. § 910.2(1); see also State v. Petrie, 478 N.W.2d 620, 622 (Iowa 1991) (stating “only such fees and costs attributable to the charge on which a criminal defendant is convicted should be recoverable under a restitution plan”). Similarly, section 815.13 authorizes the collection of costs of a criminal prosecution from a defendant “unless the defendant is found not guilty or the action is dismissed.”
Jenkins cites the Iowa Supreme Court's statement in Petrie, that “[f]ees and costs not clearly associated with any single charge should be assessed proportionally against the defendant,” as requiring the district court to assess fees proportionally here.