No. 7-741 / 06-1407
[…] The Iowa Supreme Court denied the application.
At trial, Johnson raised the defense of compulsion, claiming he was compelled to take possession of the firearm in order to protect Wright. The district court denied Johnson's request for a jury instruction for the defense of compulsion. It determined that Johnson had failed to present a prima facie case of compulsion. The jury found Johnson guilty of both offenses. Johnson's motion for a new trial was denied. Johnson was given a suspended sentence and placed on probation. Johnson now appeals.
II. Possession of a Firearm as a Felon
Iowa Code section 724.26 provides:
A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court, or who is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of conduct that would constitute a felony if committed by an adult, and who knowingly has under the person's dominion and control or possession, receives, or transports or causes to be transported a firearm or offensive weapon is guilty of a class "D" felony.
(emphasis added).