No. 7-741 / 06-1407
[…] There can be no temporal constraint in determining whether a person is a felon since the felony conviction automatically results in a felon status. We must consider the statute in its entirety when contested. See State v. Byers, 456 N.W.2d 917, 919 (Iowa 1990). Since the first prong is inclusive of past offenses, it should follow that the second prong, added later, have a similar interpretation.
We note that State v. Moore, No. 06-0661 (Iowa Ct.App. March 14, 2007), is an unpublished opinion that contained a similar statutory interpretation.
Johnson further contends that section 232.55(2) prohibits the State from using the adjudication as evidence. This section reads:
Adjudication and disposition proceedings under this division are not admissible as evidence against a person in a subsequent proceeding in any other court before or after the person reaches majority except in a sentencing proceeding after conviction of the person for an offense other than a simple or serious misdemeanor. . . .
But section 724.26, by its terms, clearly and without ambiguity, excepts an adjudication from the application of section 232.55(2).