No. 7-741 / 06-1407
[…] "Dismissal" and "termination" have similar meanings in the juvenile context. See Iowa Code § 232.2(18). Though the termination and dismissal occurred when Johnson was fourteen, the juvenile court merely anticipated the effect of sections 232.53(1) and (2) (dispositional orders expire when eighteen), by energizing its termination under section 232.54. Accordingly, there is no difference in Johnson's termination and dismissal than if it had been terminated automatically when he reached his majority. Nor was there any effort by Johnson to seal his delinquency proceedings under section 232.150. They remain of record, though sealing would require proof that "the sealing is in the best interests of the person and the public." See Iowa Code § 232.150(1)(b).
We affirm the district court's conclusion that section 724.26 applies to Johnson.
III. Compulsion Defense
Johnson contends the district court erred by refusing to submit a jury instruction containing the defense of compulsion.