holding juvenile OWI adjudication could be used to enhance subsequent OWI conviction
[…] Id.
III. Adjudication of Law Points . Schweitzer's only question on appeal is whether the district court erred in allowing the State to use his 1998 juvenile adjudication of OWI as a predicate offense in charging him as a second offender. Schweitzer contends that in harmonizing Iowa Code sections 232.55, 321J.2(4), and 321.213, it was the legislature's intent to exclude juvenile OWI adjudications as a predicate offense. The State, however, contends section 321.213 is clear that prior juvenile OWI adjudications are the equivalent of a final conviction for purposes of section 321J.2 and may be used to charge a second offense.
Iowa Code section 232.55, governing the effects of juvenile adjudications, provides:
1. An adjudication or disposition in a proceeding under this division shall not be deemed a conviction of a crime and shall not impose any civil disabilities or operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment.
2. Adjudication and disposition proceedings under this division are not admissible as evidence against a person in a subsequent proceedings in any other court before or after the person reaches majority except in a sentencing proceeding after conviction of the person for an offense other than a simple or serious misdemeanor. Adjudication and disposition proceedings may properly be included in a presentence investigation report prepared pursuant to chapter 901 and § 906.5 (emphasis added).